CANADIAN PIANISTS COMPETING IN THE 18th
CHOPIN COMPETITION
WARSAW

QUICK LINKS

244715574_3035415810112251_8285919551593161857_n.jpg

CONCERTO PERFORMANCE:
OCTOBER 19th, 12:00PM EST

JJ JUN LI BUI

245082347_3037221583265007_423658869218942255_n.jpg

CONCERTO PERFORMANCE:
OCTOBER 20th, 2:30PM EST

BRUCE (XIAOYU) LIU

CANADIAN FINALISTS
IN THE 18th CHOPIN COMPETITION WARSAW

221885054_2970189333301566_7892255624892323892_n.jpg

STEPHAN (LINGFEI) XIE

First Prize Winner
Fifth Canadian Chopin Piano Competition

ericguo_warsaw_001_edited.jpg

ERIC GUO

Second Prize Winner
Fifth Canadian Chopin Piano Competition

Third Prize Winner
Fourth Canadian Chopin Piano Competition

FINAL ROUND SCHEDULE: OCTOBER 18-20

Kamil Pacholec

Hao Rao

Kyohei Sorita

Leonora Armellini

J J Jun Li Bui

Alexander Gadjiev
Martin Garcia Garcia
Eva Gevorgyan

 

Aimi Kobayashi
Jakub Kuszlik
Hyuk Lee
Bruce (Xiaoyu) Liu

Poland

China

Japan

Italy

Canada

Italy/Slovenia

Spain

Russia/Armenia

Japan

Poland

South Korea

Canada

12:00PM EST
12:40PM EST
1:50PM EST
2:30PM EST

12:00PM EST
12:40PM EST
1:50PM EST
2:30PM EST

12:00PM EST
12:40PM EST
1:50PM EST
2:30PM EST

THIRD ROUND SCHEDULE: OCTOBER 14-16

Szymon Nehring

Kamil Pacholec

Hao Rao

Miyu Shindo

Kyohei Sorita

Hayato Sumino

Andrzej Wierciński

Piotr Alexewicz

Leonora Armellini

J J Jun Li Bui

Michelle Candotti

Yasuko Furumi

Alexander Gadjiev

Avery Gagliano

Martin Garcia Garcia

Eva Gevorgyan

Nikolay Khozyainov

Su Yeon Kim

Aimi Kobayashi

Mateusz Krzyżowski

Jakub Kuszlik

Hyuk Lee

Bruce (Xiaoyu) Liu

Poland

Poland

China

Japan

Japan

Japan

Poland

Poland

Italy

Canada

Italy

Japan

Italy/Slovenia

U.S.A.

Spain

Russia/Armenia

Russia

South Korea

Japan

Poland

Poland

South Korea

Canada

4:00 AM EST

5:00 AM EST

6:20 AM EST

7:20 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

12:00 PM EST

1:20 PM EST

2:20 PM EST

4:00 AM EST

5:00 AM EST

6:20 AM EST

7:20 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

12:00 PM EST

1:20 PM EST

2:20 PM EST

4:00 AM EST

5:00 AM EST

6:20 AM EST

7:20 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

12:00 PM EST

1:20 PM EST

SECOND ROUND SCHEDULE: OCTOBER 9-12

Arsenii Mun

Szymon Nehring

Viet Trung Nguyen

Georgijs Osokins

Evren Ozel

Kamil Pacholec

Hao Rao

Sohgo Sawada

Aristo Sham

Miyu Shindo

Talon Smith

Kyohei Sorita

Szuyu Su

Hayato Sumino

Yutong Sun

Tomoharu Ushida

Andrzej Wierciński

Yuchong Wu

Lingfei (Stephan) Xie

Zi Xu

Piotr Alexewicz

Leonora Armellini

J J Jun Li Bui

Michelle Candotti

Kai-Min Chang

Xuehong Chen

Hyounglok Choi

Federico Gad Crema

Alberto Ferro

Yasuko Furumi

Alexander Gadjiev

Avery Gagliano

Martin Garcia Garcia

Eva Gevorgyan

Wei-Ting Hsieh

Adam Kałduński

Nikolay Khozyainov

Su Yeon Kim

Aimi Kobayashi

Mateusz Krzyżowski

Jakub Kuszlik

Shushi Kyomasu

Hyuk Lee

Bruce (Xiaoyu) Liu

Marcin Wieczorek

Russia

Poland

Vietnam/Poland

Latvia

U.S.A.

Poland

China

Japan

China

Japan

U.S.A.

Japan

Chinese Taipei

Japan

China

Japan

Poland

China

Canada/China

China

Poland

Italy

Canada

Italy

Chinese Taipei

China

South Korea

Italy

Italy

Japan

Italy/Slovenia

U.S.A.

Spain

Russia/Armenia

Chinese Taipei

Poland

Russia

South Korea

Japan

Poland

Poland

Japan

South Korea

Canada

Poland

4:00 AM EST

4:40 AM EST

5:20 AM EST

6:30 AM EST

7:10 AM EST

7:50 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

11:40 AM EST

12:20 PM EST

1:30 PM EST

2:10 PM EST

2:50 PM EST

4:00 AM EST

4:40 AM EST

5:20 AM EST 

6:30 AM EST

7:10 AM EST

7:50 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

11:40 AM EST

12:20 PM EST

1:30 PM EST

2:10 PM EST

4:00 AM EST

4:40 AM EST

5:20 AM EST

6:30 AM EST

7:10 AM EST

7:50 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

11:40 AM EST

12:20 PM EST

1:30 PM EST

2:10 PM EST

4:00 AM EST 

4:40 AM EST

5:20 AM EST

6:30 AM EST 

7:10 AM EST 

7:50 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

11:40 AMEST 

12:20 PM EST

1:30 PM EST

2:10 PM EST

THIRD ROUND SCHEDULE: OCTOBER 14-16

Szymon Nehring

Kamil Pacholec

Hao Rao

Miyu Shindo

Kyohei Sorita

Hayato Sumino

Andrzej Wierciński

Piotr Alexewicz

Leonora Armellini

J J Jun Li Bui

Michelle Candotti

Yasuko Furumi

Alexander Gadjiev

Avery Gagliano

Martin Garcia Garcia

Eva Gevorgyan

Nikolay Khozyainov

Su Yeon Kim

Aimi Kobayashi

Mateusz Krzyżowski

Jakub Kuszlik

Hyuk Lee

Bruce (Xiaoyu) Liu

Poland

Poland

China

Japan

Japan

Japan

Poland

Poland

Italy

Canada

Italy

Japan

Italy/Slovenia

U.S.A.

Spain

Russia/Armenia

Russia

South Korea

Japan

Poland

Poland

South Korea

Canada

4:00 AM EST

5:00 AM EST

6:20 AM EST

7:20 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

12:00 PM EST

1:20 PM EST

2:20 PM EST

4:00 AM EST

5:00 AM EST

6:20 AM EST

7:20 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

12:00 PM EST

1:20 PM EST

2:20 PM EST

4:00 AM EST

5:00 AM EST

6:20 AM EST

7:20 AM EST

11:00 AM EST

12:00 PM EST

1:20 PM EST

Yamaha Canada

September 13, 7PM

Royal Conservatory

September 17

ccs_0913_square-Recovered.png